You guys have covered quite a bit, but a lot of it just gets recycled, I'm not saying that the games aren't good anymore, just the same games keep getting re-hashed. Anywho I've posted on the front page article, but here is what I'm playing / recommend:
Free to Play Games I'm playing / played worth the time:
• FF Brave Exvius, SquareEnix has made a F2P RPG for each kind of Final Fantasy style. 8-bit (Final Fantasy Record Keepers), 16-bit (Final Fantasy Brave Exvius) and current gen (Final Fantasy Mobius) but I tend to prefer the 16 bit version as that's the style I liked the most (from FF2 and FF3 for the SNES), Final Fantasy Record Keepers was OK but didn't allow for any exploration and felt very segmented, Mobius just didn't hit it off with me. FFBE has a new storyline on its own, has areas to explore and brings in a bunch of the characters in an enjoyable fashion. This is my go-to Final Fantasy experience. It doesn't take up too much of your time unless you let it, but you don't have to.
• Summoners War - Fun and exciting when you see lightning on your summons to see what new units you can play with but you can still enjoy the game and beat all the content without having (hardly) any luck. It's grindy and takes up quite a bit of your time though. Still though it's a pretty solid collector style RPG that has an auto play feature (good to fire up while you're doing things like dishes/cleaning the house)
• Neko Atsume (super quick to log in / log out and be done) - Cat collector game, simple and easy to keep up on, I literally fire it up several times a day for about 10 - 15 seconds and I'm good. Fun and easy kitty collector.
• Abyssrium (now renamed to Tap Tap Fish) - Fish collector game that relies on time spent in the game and watching ads to keep power ups going, as long as you don't mind it idling and keeping an eye out for ads/power ups to refresh, you can collect all the fish (event excluded) fairly quickly. I don't really tend to enjoy the holiday events as they stress me out (defeats why I downloaded this game in the first place) since you have limited time to collect the event fish and it's quite grindy.
• Burrito Bison Launcha Libre - Burrito Bison to go, if you've played any of the flash versions online then you know the deal. Launch yourselves, smash gummies (normal and special powered up ones) and smash walls to get as far as you possibly can. Good for quick gaming sessions.
Premium Games on my current roster:
• Crashlands - Reminds me of Terrarria but with pretty solid RPG/battle mechanics. My #1 recommend right now. Good fun!
• Banner Saga - Fantastic story, beautiful artwork/graphics, solid Final Fantasy Tactics type gameplay (strategic grid-based RPG)
• Lumines - Played the original on my PSP and super excited it got the Android port treatment, solid music puzzle game that has awesome music Couple unfortunates though... 1) a lot of music is stuck behind IAP pay walls and 2) no controller support. It's a bit hard making and timing huge combos when you have to rely on slower touch controls and that really cuts into the game itself, hopefully they add controller support in the future...
• Pac Man CE DX - Pac Man with an awesome techno track and speedier gameplay. Has controller support (ran in on my Chromebook with wired Xbox 360 controller no prob) but plays just fine with finger swipes. Super fun game to play if you have about 5+ minutes or so.
• Legend of the Skyfish - Think Zelda (or Ittle Dew) and you're on the right track. Game is segmented into levels but have lots of puzzle elements and don't seem too small/big. Haven't played this much (only played about 4 - 5 levels) but will hit this one next after I complete Crashlands.
Good Premium Games worth your time:
• Riptide GP: Renegade - Been brought up before but it's good. Wave runner style racing game, pretty fun.
• Never Alone Ki Edition - Platformer style game, cool story that grows as the levels unfold, I died a whole bunch on my way to beat the game but it seems to be generous with checkpoints so you never have to replay too much. I definitely enjoyed the story, very well blended with the action.
• Lifeline 1 and maybe Silent Night (direct sequel), choose your own adventure via phone notifications that bring of sense of real time for the actual story, says he's sleeping, you're going to have to wait 4 or so hours before you hear back from him. I liked the story and the sequel of Lifeline and Lifeline: Silent Night, I've played Lifeline 2 (not a sequel) and Lifeline White Out, and neither were as good. But Lifeline 2 was probably the worst as I continually made stupid choices and NEVER died or the character flat out refused to do what I chose, so it seemed less like a choose your own adventure but more like a linear story that segmented everything via notifications... there's quite a few others I haven't tried yet though. They are decent, especially Lifeline and Silent Night.
• Leo Fortune and Goo Saga - Good looking platformers that have you collecting things, changing yourself/using different abilities to move throughout the obstacles etc. Both of them are good.
• Evoland - RPG that evolves from about Game Boy style RPGs and continually morphs and by the end of the game it's reminiscent of Final Fantasy 7, it's fun to go through the different evolutions of the RPGs. Highly recommend this one.
• Attack the Light - RPG based on Steven Universe, I'm sure for fans of the cartoon it's even better (never seen the cartoon) but this one was pretty solid, RPG with touch controls, you swipe to move around through different parts of the levels and there are things to re-visit at later times so you can 100% the game (which I did, not too terribly hard, took maybe 10+ hours)
• Sproggiwood - Rogue-like game, had fun with this one, not too hard to get into and wasn't too hard to complete, pretty fun stuff.
• Geometry Wars 3 - 3D shooter game reminds me of Super Crossfighter but 3D. Both games are fun shoot em up type games (kinda like cooler versions of Space Invaders)
• Botanicula and Machinarium - Indie point and click adventure games with good art style.
• DuckTales Remastered - Fun remake of the game with controller support, nice blast from the past.
• Fearless Fantasy - Think Final Fantasy with touch specific attacking (touching dots and swiping to attack) with really really odd looking enemies in a kinda 3-star Angry Birds style world / levels.
• Limbo - One of those dark style platformer games.
• Five Nights at Freddy's series - Who doesn't love a good jump-scare?
• Goat Simulator - It's the ridiculous, ragdoll styled, open world game featuring a goat. Think one pretty much started the whole "simulator" game craze (yes sim games existed before this)
• Castle of Illusion - Port of the mickey game, very well done, another good throwback akin to DuckTales Remastered.
• Bard's Tale - D&D with a crude protaganist that plays like Diablo, an oldie but goodie.
As you can tell though I'm kinda into RPGs.. I would recommend a bunch of Square Enix RPGs but dems pricey...
A good Android Gaming site I follow is droidgamers.com usually they've pretty good about reporting on upcoming releases.